IMPORTANT: RRB EXAM PORTAL is NOT associated with Railway Recruitment Board(RRB) or Indian Railways.

trainee5's blog

Model Questions for RRB LOCO PILOT (ALP) Exam : Reasoning Set -35


Model Questions for RRB LOCO PILOT (ALP) Exam : Reasoning Set -35


Directions: Find the related word/letters/number to cornplete the Analogy.

1. 182 : ? :: 210 : 380

(a) 342
(b) 272
(c) 240
(d) 156

Directions: Find the odd one out from the given alterna lives.

2. (a) Mizoram
    (b) Sikkim
    (c) Kohima
    (d) Manipur

3. (a) Amoeba
    (b) Bacteria
    (c) Germs
    (d) Microbes

4. (a) IJCD
    (b) WUTS
    (c) QRKL
    (d) PQMN

5. (a) 8
    (b) 42
    (c) 49
    (d) 35

6. (a) 81 : 243
    (b) 16: 64
    (c) 64: 192
    (d) 25: 75

Study Kit for Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) Loco Pilot (ALP) Exams

रेलवे भर्ती बोर्ड (आरआरबी) लोको पायलट परीक्षा के लिए अध्ययन सामग्री

Directions: Which one of the given responses would be a meaningful order of the following?

7. 1. Book
    2. Pulp
    3. Timber
    4. Jungle
    5. Paper

(a) 3, 2, 5, 1, 4
(b) 2, 5, 1, 4, 3
(c) 4, 3, 2, 5, 1
(d) 5, 4, 3, 1, 2

Directions: Arrange the foll lowing words according to dictionary arrangement.

8. 1. Epitaxy
    2. Episode
    3. Epigene
    4. Epitome
    5. Epilogue

(a) 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
(b) 3, 5, 2, 1, 4
(c) 5, 4, 2, 1, 3
(d) 3, 2, 5, 4, 1

Directions: Which one set of letters when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letter series shall complete it?

9. — stt — tt — tts —

(a) tsst
(b) sstt
(c) ttst
(d) tsts

10. Number of letters skipped in between adjacent letters goes on increasing successively by one in the series. Identify the set following the above rule.

(a) AEIMQU
(b) EHKNQT
(c) DINSXC
(d) FHKOTZ

Study Kit for Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) Loco Pilot (ALP) Exams

रेलवे भर्ती बोर्ड (आरआरबी) लोको पायलट परीक्षा के लिए अध्ययन सामग्री

Answer:

1. (a) 2. (c) 3. (d) 4. (c) 5. (b) 6. (b) 7. (c) 8. (a) 9. (b) 10. (a)

Model Questions for RRB LOCO PILOT (ALP) Exam : General Knowledge Set -36


Model Questions for RRB LOCO PILOT (ALP) Exam : General Knowledge Set -36


1. Pope Benedict XVI who has been elected recently is the

(a) 250th Pope
(b) 260th Pope
(c) 265th Pope
(d) 270th Pope

2. Who among the following has been awarded the Pravasi Bharatiya Samman for his outstanding achievement in their field and fostering.understanding of India abroad ?

(a) Vikram Seth
(b) Ms. Indira Nooyi
(c) Laxmi Mittal
(d) Sunil Mittal

3. According to AT Kearney Inc, which country is the hottest destination for foreign direct investment?

(a) India
(b) China
(c) Malaysia
(d) Mauritius

4. The country with which India has decided to exchange its border maps is:

(a) Bangladesh
(b) China
(c) Bhutan
(d) Nepal

5. Per Capita income is maximum in which of the following states in India?

(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) Punjab
(c) Gujarat
(d) Goa

Study Kit for Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) Loco Pilot (ALP) Exams

रेलवे भर्ती बोर्ड (आरआरबी) लोको पायलट परीक्षा के लिए अध्ययन सामग्री

6. The author of the book “Environmental Jurispru-dence” is:

(a) Justice Y.V. Chandrachud
(b) Justice Ashok A. Desai
(c) Justice A. K. Sood
(d) Justice Prem Nagar

7. Which one of the following is true regarding plant cells and animal cells ?

(a) Plant cells contain chloroplast while animal cells do not.
(b) Plant cells are small while animal cells are large in size
(c) Plant cells contain nucleus while animal cells do not
(d) Plant cells and animal cells are similar in all respects

8. The Balwant Rai Mehta Committee was associated with­

(a) Industrial Policy
(b) Banking Reforms
(c) Panchayati Raj
(d) Centre-State relations

9. The blood cholesterol level in 100 ml of blood in a normal person varies between­

(a) 150 and 200 mg
(b) 120 and 200 mg
(c) 100 and 180 mg
(d) 80 and 160 mg

10. What is the name of the electronic communication network of the Reserve Bank of India ?

(a) BOLT
(b) RBISAT
(c) RBINET
(d) RBIDOT

Study Kit for Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) Loco Pilot (ALP) Exams

रेलवे भर्ती बोर्ड (आरआरबी) लोको पायलट परीक्षा के लिए अध्ययन सामग्री

Answer:

1. (d) 2. (b) 3. (c) 4. (a) 5. (d) 6. (c) 7. (d) 8. (c) 9. (c) 10. (a)

(Summary of Vacancies) RRB Assistant Loco Pilot (ALP) & Technicians Jobs (CEN 01/2018) : RRB THIRUVANANTHAPURAM

(Summary of Vacancies) RRB Assistant Loco Pilot (ALP) & Technicians Jobs (CEN 01/2018)

RRB THIRUVANANTHAPURAM :

Cat.

No.

 

Name of the Post

 

Department

 

Sub Department

Railway

/ PU

No. of Vacancies

UR

SC

ST

OBC

TOTAL

ExSM

VI

HI

LD

(1)

(2)

(3)

(4)

(5)

(6)

(7)

(8)

(9)

(10)

(11)

(12)

(14)

(13)

2

ASSISTANT LOCO PILOT

MECHANICAL

TRACTION

SR

81

25

12

44

162

9

0

0

0

7

TECHNICIAN GRADE III BLACKSMITH

ENGINEERING

P WAY

SR

10

3

1

4

18

2

0

0

0

25

TECHNICIAN GRADE III CARRIAGE and WAGON

MECHANICAL

CARRIAGE and WAGON

SR

108

26

35

30

199

19

0

1

1

31

TECHNICIAN GRADE III DIESEL ELECTRICAL

MECHANICAL

DIESEL SHED

SR

9

3

1

5

18

2

0

1

0

34

TECHNICIAN GRADE III DIESEL MECHANICAL

MECHANICAL

DIESEL SHED

SR

9

5

2

8

24

2

0

0

1

47

TECHNICIAN GRADE III ELECTRICAL / POWER

ELECTRICAL

GENERAL SERVICES

SR

7

1

6

4

18

2

0

0

0

49

TECHNICIAN GRADE III ELECTRICAL / TRAIN LIGHTING

ELECTRICAL

GENERAL SERVICES

SR

6

0

4

2

12

2

0

0

0

51

TECHNICIAN GRADE III ELECTRICAL / TRD

ELECTRICAL

TRD

SR

5

1

0

7

13

0

0

0

0

52

TECHNICIAN GRADE III ELECTRICAL / TRD (OHE)

ELECTRICAL

TRD

SR

4

0

0

1

5

1

0

0

0

53

TECHNICIAN GRADE III ELECTRICAL / TRD (PSI)

ELECTRICAL

TRD

SR

1

0

1

0

2

0

0

0

0

126

TECHNICIAN GRADE III REFRIGERATION and AIR CONDITIONING

ELECTRICAL

GENERAL SERVICES

SR

3

2

0

1

6

0

0

0

0

134

TECHNICIAN GRADE III SIGNAL

S and T

SIGNAL

SR

42

14

8

20

84

11

0

0

1

136

TECHNICIAN GRADE III TELECOMMUNICATION

S and T

TELECOMMUNICATION

SR

14

7

4

9

34

4

0

0

1

137

TECHNICIAN GRADE III TRACK MACHINE

ENGINEERING

TRACK MACHINE

SR

1

0

0

0

1

0

0

0

0

146

TECHNICIAN GRADE III WELDER

ENGINEERING

BRIDGE

SR

7

2

0

1

10

0

0

0

0

148

TECHNICIAN GRADE III WELDER

ENGINEERING

WORKS

SR

1

0

0

1

2

0

0

0

0

RRB TOTAL

308

89

74

137

608

54

0

2

4

 

Click Here for Official Vacancies Link

NEW Study Kit for Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) Loco Pilot Exam

NEW रेलवे भर्ती बोर्ड (आरआरबी) लोको पायलट परीक्षा के लिए अध्ययन सामग्री

NEW RRB LOCO PILOT (ALP) Exam Online Tests Series

Courtesy: RRB

<< Go Back to Main Page

(Summary of Vacancies) RRB Assistant Loco Pilot (ALP) & Technicians Jobs (CEN 01/2018) : RRB MUZAFFARPUR

(Summary of Vacancies) RRB Assistant Loco Pilot (ALP) & Technicians Jobs (CEN 01/2018)

RRB MUZAFFARPUR :

Cat. No.

 

Name of the Post

 

Department

 

Sub Department

Railway

/ PU

No. of Vacancies

UR

SC

ST

OBC

TOTAL

ExSM

VI

HI

LD

(1)

(2)

(3)

(4)

(5)

(6)

(7)

(8)

(9)

(10)

(11)

(12)

(14)

(13)

1

ASSISTANT LOCO PILOT

ELECTRICAL

TRACTION

ECR

104

31

16

56

207

21

0

0

0

2

ASSISTANT LOCO PILOT

MECHANICAL

TRACTION

ECR

126

37

19

67

249

25

0

0

0

7

TECHNICIAN GRADE III BLACKSMITH

ENGINEERING

P WAY

ECR

11

3

1

5

20

3

0

0

0

10

TECHNICIAN GRADE III BLACKSMITH

S and T

SIGNAL

ECR

4

1

0

2

7

1

0

0

0

18

TECHNICIAN GRADE III CARPENTER

ENGINEERING

WORKS

ECR

8

2

1

4

15

2

0

0

0

25

TECHNICIAN GRADE III CARRIAGE and WAGON

MECHANICAL

CARRIAGE and WAGON

ECR

108

32

16

58

214

21

0

3

3

31

TECHNICIAN GRADE III DIESEL ELECTRICAL

MECHANICAL

DIESEL SHED

ECR

14

4

2

7

27

3

0

0

1

34

TECHNICIAN GRADE III DIESEL MECHANICAL

MECHANICAL

DIESEL SHED

ECR

25

7

3

13

48

5

0

0

1

35

TECHNICIAN GRADE III DIESEL MECHANICAL (ANCILLARY)

MECHANICAL

DIESEL SHED

ECR

8

3

1

5

17

2

0

0

1

47

TECHNICIAN GRADE III ELECTRICAL / POWER

ELECTRICAL

GENERAL SERVICES

ECR

12

4

2

7

25

3

0

0

0

49

TECHNICIAN GRADE III ELECTRICAL / TRAIN LIGHTING

ELECTRICAL

GENERAL SERVICES

ECR

18

4

3

7

32

4

0

0

0

51

TECHNICIAN GRADE III ELECTRICAL / TRD

ELECTRICAL

TRD

ECR

19

6

3

10

38

4

0

0

0

52

TECHNICIAN GRADE III ELECTRICAL / TRD (OHE)

ELECTRICAL

TRD

ECR

13

4

2

7

26

3

0

0

0

53

TECHNICIAN GRADE III ELECTRICAL / TRD (PSI)

ELECTRICAL

TRD

ECR

16

5

2

8

31

3

0

0

0

61

TECHNICIAN GRADE III FITTER

ENGINEERING

WORKS

ECR

6

2

1

3

12

1

0

0

0

88

TECHNICIAN GRADE III MASON

ENGINEERING

WORKS

ECR

4

2

1

3

10

1

0

0

0

89

TECHNICIAN GRADE III MASON

S and T

SIGNAL

ECR

1

0

0

0

1

0

0

0

0

103

TECHNICIAN GRADE III MULTI SKILLED FITTER

ENGINEERING

WORKS

ECR

2

1

0

1

4

0

0

0

0

108

TECHNICIAN GRADE III PAINTER

ENGINEERING

WORKS

ECR

3

1

0

1

5

1

0

0

0

126

TECHNICIAN GRADE III REFRIGERATION and AIR CONDITIONING

ELECTRICAL

GENERAL SERVICES

ECR

4

1

1

2

8

0

0

0

0

134

TECHNICIAN GRADE III SIGNAL

S and T

SIGNAL

ECR

38

11

5

19

73

7

0

0

1

136

TECHNICIAN GRADE III TELECOMMUNICATION

S and T

TELECOMMUNICATION

ECR

25

8

4

14

51

5

0

0

1

146

TECHNICIAN GRADE III WELDER

ENGINEERING

BRIDGE

ECR

3

0

0

1

4

0

0

0

0

148

TECHNICIAN GRADE III WELDER

ENGINEERING

WORKS

ECR

8

2

1

4

15

2

0

0

0

RRB TOTAL

580

171

84

304

1139

117

0

3

8

 

Click Here for Official Vacancies Link

NEW Study Kit for Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) Loco Pilot Exam

NEW रेलवे भर्ती बोर्ड (आरआरबी) लोको पायलट परीक्षा के लिए अध्ययन सामग्री

NEW RRB LOCO PILOT (ALP) Exam Online Tests Series

Courtesy: RRB

<< Go Back to Main Page

(Summary of Vacancies) RRB Assistant Loco Pilot (ALP) & Technicians Jobs (CEN 01/2018):RRB GUWAHATI

(Summary of Vacancies) RRB Assistant Loco Pilot (ALP) & Technicians Jobs (CEN 01/2018)

RRB GUWAHATI :

Cat. No.

 

Name of the Post

 

Department

 

Sub Department

Railway

/ PU

No. of Vacancies

UR

SC

ST

OBC

TOTAL

ExSM

VI

HI

LD

(1)

(2)

(3)

(4)

(5)

(6)

(7)

(8)

(9)

(10)

(11)

(12)

(14)

(13)

2

ASSISTANT LOCO PILOT

MECHANICAL

TRACTION

NFR

211

63

32

114

420

65

0

0

0

7

TECHNICIAN GRADE III BLACKSMITH

ENGINEERING

P WAY

NFR

4

1

1

2

8

0

0

0

0

11

TECHNICIAN GRADE III BLACKSMITH (WORKSHOP)

MECHANICAL

WORKSHOP

NFR

4

1

1

2

8

1

0

0

0

14

TECHNICIAN GRADE III BRIDGE

ENGINEERING

BRIDGE

NFR

18

5

3

9

35

0

0

0

0

18

TECHNICIAN GRADE III CARPENTER

ENGINEERING

WORKS

NFR

2

1

0

1

4

0

0

0

0

25

TECHNICIAN GRADE III CARRIAGE and WAGON

MECHANICAL

CARRIAGE and WAGON

NFR

51

15

7

27

100

7

0

0

2

28

TECHNICIAN GRADE III CRANE DRIVER

ELECTRICAL

WORKSHOP

NFR

1

0

0

0

1

0

0

0

0

31

TECHNICIAN GRADE III DIESEL ELECTRICAL

MECHANICAL

DIESEL SHED

NFR

6

2

1

3

12

0

0

0

0

34

TECHNICIAN GRADE III DIESEL MECHANICAL

MECHANICAL

DIESEL SHED

NFR

22

7

3

12

44

0

0

0

0

44

TECHNICIAN GRADE III ELECTRICAL (WORKSHOP)

ELECTRICAL

WORKSHOP

NFR

1

0

0

1

2

0

0

0

0

47

TECHNICIAN GRADE III ELECTRICAL / POWER

ELECTRICAL

GENERAL SERVICES

NFR

37

11

6

20

74

16

0

0

1

48

TECHNICIAN GRADE III ELECTRICAL / POWER (WORKSHOP)

ELECTRICAL

WORKSHOP

NFR

10

2

1

5

18

2

0

2

2

49

TECHNICIAN GRADE III ELECTRICAL / TRAIN LIGHTING

ELECTRICAL

GENERAL SERVICES

NFR

19

6

3

11

39

8

0

0

0

 

50

 

TECHNICIAN GRADE III ELECTRICAL / TRAIN LIGHTING (WORKSHOP)

 

ELECTRICAL

 

WORKSHOP

 

NFR

 

3

 

1

 

1

 

2

 

7

 

1

 

0

 

0

 

0

58

TECHNICIAN GRADE III ENGINEERING (WORKSHOP)

ENGINEERING

WORKSHOP

NFR

2

1

0

1

4

0

0

0

0

59

TECHNICIAN GRADE III FITTER

ELECTRICAL

GENERAL SERVICES

NFR

16

5

2

8

31

6

0

0

0

61

TECHNICIAN GRADE III FITTER

ENGINEERING

WORKS

NFR

5

1

1

3

10

0

0

0

0

66

TECHNICIAN GRADE III FITTER (WORKSHOP)

MECHANICAL

WORKSHOP

NFR

30

9

5

16

60

6

1

0

1

84

TECHNICIAN GRADE III MACHINIST (WORKSHOP)

MECHANICAL

WORKSHOP

NFR

3

1

0

2

6

1

0

0

0

88

TECHNICIAN GRADE III MASON

ENGINEERING

WORKS

NFR

4

1

0

2

7

0

0

0

0

93

TECHNICIAN GRADE III MECHANICAL (WORKSHOP)

ELECTRICAL

WORKSHOP

NFR

2

1

0

1

4

0

0

0

0

94

TECHNICIAN GRADE III MECHANICAL (WORKSHOP)

MECHANICAL

WORKSHOP

NFR

49

15

7

26

97

10

0

2

1

98

TECHNICIAN GRADE III MILLWRIGHT

MECHANICAL

WORKSHOP

NFR

8

3

1

5

17

2

0

1

0

108

TECHNICIAN GRADE III PAINTER

ENGINEERING

WORKS

NFR

2

0

0

0

2

0

0

0

0

113

TECHNICIAN GRADE III PAINTER (WORKSHOP)

ELECTRICAL

WORKSHOP

NFR

1

0

0

0

1

0

0

0

0

115

TECHNICIAN GRADE III PAINTER (WORKSHOP)

MECHANICAL

WORKSHOP

NFR

6

2

1

4

13

1

0

0

 

 

Cat. No.

 

Name of the Post

 

Department

 

Sub Department

Railway

/ PU

No. of Vacancies

UR

SC

ST

OBC

TOTAL

ExSM

VI

HI

LD

(1)

(2)

(3)

(4)

(5)

(6)

(7)

(8)

(9)

(10)

(11)

(12)

(14)

(13)

124

TECHNICIAN GRADE III PUMP OPERATOR

ENGINEERING

WORKS

NFR

3

1

0

1

5

0

0

0

0

134

TECHNICIAN GRADE III SIGNAL

S and T

SIGNAL

NFR

53

16

8

28

105

18

0

0

2

136

TECHNICIAN GRADE III TELECOMMUNICATION

S and T

TELECOMMUNICATION

NFR

25

8

4

14

51

3

0

0

1

137

TECHNICIAN GRADE III TRACK MACHINE

ENGINEERING

TRACK MACHINE

NFR

8

2

0

0

10

1

0

0

0

148

TECHNICIAN GRADE III WELDER

ENGINEERING

WORKS

NFR

4

0

0

2

6

0

0

0

0

149

TECHNICIAN GRADE III WELDER

MECHANICAL

CARRIAGE and WAGON

NFR

6

2

0

3

11

1

0

0

0

155

TECHNICIAN GRADE III WELDER (WORKSHOP)

MECHANICAL

WORKSHOP

NFR

2

0

0

1

3

0

0

0

0

RRB TOTAL

618

183

88

326

1215

149

1

5

10

 

Click Here for Official Vacancies Link

NEW Study Kit for Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) Loco Pilot Exam

NEW रेलवे भर्ती बोर्ड (आरआरबी) लोको पायलट परीक्षा के लिए अध्ययन सामग्री

NEW RRB LOCO PILOT (ALP) Exam Online Tests Series

Courtesy: RRB

<< Go Back to Main Page

Model Questions for RRB LOCO PILOT (ALP) Exam : Reasoning Set -34


Model Questions for RRB LOCO PILOT (ALP) Exam : Reasoning Set -34


Directions: Identify the odd man out in the following questions.

1. (a) CRDT
    (b) APBQ
    (c) EUFV
    (d) GWHX

2. (a) Harmless
    (b) Guilty
    (c) Innocent
    (d) Fearless

3. (a) 2
    (b) 5
    (c) 8
    (d) 11

4. (a) 44
    (b) 66
    (c) 132
    (d) 300

5. (a) Diptheria
    (b) Cataract
    (c) Whooping Cough
    (d) Encephalitis

Study Kit for Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) Loco Pilot (ALP) Exams

रेलवे भर्ती बोर्ड (आरआरबी) लोको पायलट परीक्षा के लिए अध्ययन सामग्री

Directions: Find the related word/letters/number to cornplete the Analogy.

6. Carbon : Diamond :: Corundum : ?

(a) Garnet
(b) Ruby
(c) Pukhraj
(d) Pearl

7. Smoke : Pollution : : War

(a) Victory
(b) Peace
(c) Treaty
(d) Destruction

8. Ink : Pen : : Blood ?

(a) Accident
(b) Doctor
(c) Vein
(d) Donation

9. BOQD : ERTG : : ANPC : ?

(a) DQSF
(b) FSHU
(c) SHFU
(d) DSQF

10. AFKP : ZUPK :: BGLQ : ?

(a) YUQM
(b) XURO
(c) YXWV
(d) YTOJ

Study Kit for Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) Loco Pilot (ALP) Exams

रेलवे भर्ती बोर्ड (आरआरबी) लोको पायलट परीक्षा के लिए अध्ययन सामग्री

Answer:

1. (a) 2. (b) 3. (c) 4. (d) 5. (b) 6. (b) 7. (d) 8. (c) 9. (a) 10. (d)

Model Questions for RRB LOCO PILOT(ALP) Exam : Reasoning Set -33


Model Questions for RRB LOCO PILOT(ALP) Exam : Reasoning Set -33


Directions: Find out the missing letter number in each of the following questions ?

1. 5, 7, 11, 19, 35, 67, ?, 259

(a) 130
(b) 129
(c) 131
(d) 140

2. 3, 7, 15, 31, 63, 127, ?

(a) 255
(b) 260
(c) 245
(d) 265

3. 7, 12, 22, 37, ?,82,112,147

(a) 50
(b) 58
(c) 57
(d) 156

4. –1, 2, 7, ?, 23, 34, 47

(a) 13
(b) 14
(c) 12
(d) 15

5. a-bbc-aab-as-abba­

(a) cabaa
(b) bacba
(c) bbaaa
(d) aabba

Study Kit for Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) Loco Pilot (ALP) Exams

रेलवे भर्ती बोर्ड (आरआरबी) लोको पायलट परीक्षा के लिए अध्ययन सामग्री

6. nc-dcn—cddc-n-ddcnn-d

(a) cdndc
(b) dnncc
(c) dcndd
(d) nccdn

Directions: Identify the odd man out in the following questions.

7. (a) Gupta dynasty
    (b) Nanda dynasty
    (c) Maurya dyasty
    (d) Chola dynasty

8. (a) Vayudoot
    (b) Pushkar
    (c) Indian Airlines
    (d) Air India

9. (a) Andaman-Nicobar
    (b) Puducherry
    (c) Delhi
    (d) Goa

10. (a) Violent
      (b) Blue
      (c) Green
      (d) White

Study Kit for Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) Loco Pilot (ALP) Exams

रेलवे भर्ती बोर्ड (आरआरबी) लोको पायलट परीक्षा के लिए अध्ययन सामग्री

Answer:

1. (c) 2. (a) 3. (c) 4. (b) 5. (a) 6. (c) 7. (d) 8. (d) 9. (c) 10. (d)

Model Questions for RRB LOCO PILOT(ALP) Exam : Maths Set -31


Model Questions for RRB LOCO PILOT(ALP) Exam : Maths Set -31


1. Rs. 180 contained in a box consists of one rupee, 50 paise and 25 paise coins in the ratio 2 : 3 : 4. What is the number of 50 paise coins?

(a) 60
(b) 120
(c) 150
(d) 180

2. Of the three numbers whose average is 60, the first is one fourth of the sum of the others. The first number is

(a) 30
(b) 36
(c) 42
(d) 45

3. The average of 11 numbers is 10.8. If the average of the first six be 10.4 and that of the last six is 11.5, then the middle (6th) number is

(a) 10.3
(b) 12.6
(c) 13.5
(d) 15.5

4. The average age of 12 players of a team is 25 years. If the captain’s age is included, the average age increases by 1 year. The age of the captain is :

(a) 25 yrs.
(b) 38 yrs.
(c) 36 yrs.
(d) 26 yrs.

5. The average income of 40 persons is Rs. 4200 and that of another 35 persons is Rs. 4000. The average income of the whole group is:

(a) Rs. 4100
(b) Rs. 4106 3
(c) Rs. 410623
(d) Rs. 4108 3

Study Kit for Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) Loco Pilot (ALP) Exams

रेलवे भर्ती बोर्ड (आरआरबी) लोको पायलट परीक्षा के लिए अध्ययन सामग्री

6. The length of the diagonal of a square is ‘a’ cm. Which of the following represents the area of the square (in sq. cm.) ?

(a) 2a

(c) a2/2
(d) a2/4

7. If the volumes of two cubes are in the ratio 27: 1, the ratio of their edges is

(a) 3 : 1
(b) 27 : 1
(c) 1 :3
(d) 1 : 27

8. The sides of a rectangular plot are in the ratio 5:4 and its area is equal to 500 sq.m. The perimeter of the plot is

(a) 80m.
(b) 100m.
(c) 90m.
(d) 95m.
9. The radius of a wheel is 21 cm. How many revolution will it make in travelling 924 metres?

(a) 7
(b) 11
(c) 200
(d) 700

10. The edges of a cuboid are in the ratio 1 : 2 : 3 and its surface area is 88cm2. The volume of the cuboid is:

(a) 120 cm3
(b) 64 cm3
(c) ,48 cm3
(d) 24 cm3

Study Kit for Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) Loco Pilot (ALP) Exams

रेलवे भर्ती बोर्ड (आरआरबी) लोको पायलट परीक्षा के लिए अध्ययन सामग्री

Answer:

1. (b) 2. (b) 3. (b) 4. (b) 5. (c) 6. (c) 7. (a) 8. (c) 9. (d) 10. (c)

Model Questions for RRB LOCO PILOT(ALP) Exam : Maths Set -32


Model Questions for RRB LOCO PILOT(ALP) Exam : Maths Set -32


1. Find the length of the largest rod that can be placed in

2. A solid metallic cone of height 10 cm, radius of base 20 cm is melted to make spherical balls each of 4 cm. diameter. How many such balls can be made ?

(a) 25
(b) 75
(c) 50
(d) 125

3. The height of a conical tank is 60 cm and the diameter of its base is 64cm. The cost of painting it from outside at the rate of Rs. 35 per sq. m. is

(a) Rs. 52.00 approx.
(b) Rs. 39.20 approx.
(c) Rs. 35.20 approx.
(d) Rs. 23.94 approx.

4. A cylindrical tank of diameter 35 cm is full of water. If 11 litres of water is drawn off, the water level in the tank will drop by :



5. A and B can do a piece of work in 72 days. B and C can do it in 120 days, A and C can do it in 90 days. In how many days all the three together can do the work ?

(a) 80 days
(b) 100 days
(c) 60 days
(d) 150 days

Study Kit for Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) Loco Pilot (ALP) Exams

रेलवे भर्ती बोर्ड (आरआरबी) लोको पायलट परीक्षा के लिए अध्ययन सामग्री

6. The value of (256)0.16 × (256)0.09 is :

(a) 256.25
(b) 64
(c) 16
(d) 4

7. Simplify :

(a) 1
(b) 0.1
(c) 0.01
(d) 0.001

 

(a) 1/2
(b) 4
(c) 2
(d) 1/4

9. 1 – [5 – {2 + (–5 + 6 – 2) 2}] is equal to :

(a) –4
(b) 2
(c) 0
(d) –2

10. if then value of x is:

(a) 1.64
(b) 2.64
(c) 1.764
(d) 0.1764

Study Kit for Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) Loco Pilot (ALP) Exams

रेलवे भर्ती बोर्ड (आरआरबी) लोको पायलट परीक्षा के लिए अध्ययन सामग्री

Answer:

1. (c) 2. (d) 3. (d) 4. (d) 5. (c) 6. (d) 7. (c) 8. (c) 9. (a) 10. (d)

(अधिसूचना) Section wise marks for Computer Based Test (CBT)कंप्यूटर आधारित टेस्ट (सीबीटी) के लिए धारावार अंक

(अधिसूचना) Section wise marks for Computer Based Test (CBT)कंप्यूटर आधारित टेस्ट (सीबीटी) के लिए धारावार अंक

7 वे सीपीसी के अनुसार स्तर के पदों की भर्ती के लिए कंप्यूटर आधारित परीक्षा (सीबीटी) 17.09.2018 से आरम्भ होगी 

सीबीटी की अवधि: 90 मिनट (120 मिनट योग्य पीडब्ल्यूडी उम्मीदवारों के लिए स्क्राईब के साथ)

प्रश्नों की संख्या: 100

अनुक्रमांक सेक्शन प्रश्नों की संख्या
1. गणित 25
2. सामान्य बुद्धिमतता एवं तार्किकता 30
3. सामान्य विज्ञान 25
4. सामान्य जागरूकता एवं समसामयिक घटनाक्रम 20

सरकारी अधिसूचना के लिए यहां क्लिक करें

RRB Group-D Exam Study Kit

रेलवे भर्ती बोर्ड Group-D परीक्षा अध्ययन सामग्री

RRB Group-D Exam Online Tests Series

Courtesy:RRB

<< Go Back to Main Page

(Paper) RRB GROUP-D : SAMPLE CBT PAPER -Marathi

(Paper) RRB GROUP-D : SAMPLE CBT PAPER -Marathi

Q.1)

Option :
(a) आमिर खान
(b) सौरव गांगुली
(c) सुब्रत रॉय
(d) शाहरुख खान

Q.2)

Option :
(a) डाॅलर
(b) रुपये
(c) पाउंड
(d) धन 

Q.3)

Option :
(a) 0
(b) 21
(c) 24
(d) 22

Q.4)

Option :

Courtesy: RRB

Click here for OFFICIAL MOCK CBT Test

RRB Group-D Exam Study Kit

रेलवे भर्ती बोर्ड Group-D परीक्षा अध्ययन सामग्री

RRB Group-D Exam Online Tests Series

<<Go Back To Main Page

(Paper) RRB GROUP-D : SAMPLE CBT PAPER -English

(Paper) RRB GROUP-D : SAMPLE CBT PAPER -English

Q.1)

Option :
(a) Aamir Khan
(b) Saurav Ganguly
(c) Subrata Roy
(d) Shah Rukh Khan

Q.2)

Option :
(a) Dollar
(b) Rupees
(c) Pound
(d) Money

Q.3)

Option :
(a) 0
(b) 21
(c) 24
(d) 22

Q.4)

Option :
(a) Total Desplacement is zero
(b) Total Distance Covered by it is zero
(c) Total Distance Covered by it is 40 m
(d) Total Desplacement Covered by it is 80 m

Courtesy: RRB

Click here for OFFICIAL MOCK CBT Test

RRB Group-D Exam Study Kit

रेलवे भर्ती बोर्ड Group-D परीक्षा अध्ययन सामग्री

RRB Group-D Exam Online Tests Series

<<Go Back To Main Page

Model Questions for RRB LOCO PILOT(ALP) Exam : Maths Set -30


Model Questions for RRB LOCO PILOT(ALP) Exam : Maths Set -30


1. The area of a sector of a circle of radius 5 cm, formed by an arc of length 3.5 cm is

(a) 8.5 cm2
(b) 8.75 cm2
(c) 7.75 cm2
(d) 7.50 cm2

2. A man buys 12 articles for Rs. 12/- and sells them at the rate of Rs. 1.25 per ar­ticle. His gain percentage is

(a) 20
(b) 25
(c) 15
(d) 18

3. The cost price of 15 articles is same as the selling price of 10 articles. The profit per cent is:

(a) 30%
(b) 40%
(c) 50%
(d) 45%

4. By selling an article for Rs. 240, a man incurrs a loss of 10%. At what price should he sell it, so that he makes a profit of 20% ?

(a) Rs. 264
(b) Rs. 288
(c) Rs. 300
(d) Rs. 320

5. A house and a shop were sold for Rs. 1 lakh each. In this transaction, the house sale resulted into 20% loss whereas the shop sale into 20% profit. The entire transaction resulted in

(a) no loss no gain
(b) gain of Rs. lakh
(c) loss of Rs. lakh
(d) loss of Rs. lakh

Study Kit for Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) Loco Pilot (ALP) Exams

रेलवे भर्ती बोर्ड (आरआरबी) लोको पायलट परीक्षा के लिए अध्ययन सामग्री

6. If a man estimates his loss as 20% of the selling price, then his loss per cent is

(a) 20%
(b) 25%

(d) Data inadequate

7. If , is equal to

(a) 3: 2: 1
(b) 1: 2: 6
(c) 1: 3: 6
(d) 2: 4: 6

8. Divide Rs. 1250 among A, B, C, so that A gets of B’s share and C gets 4 of A’s share.

(a) Rs. 200, Rs. 800, Rs. 250
(b) Rs. 200, Rs. 900, Rs. 150
(c) Rs. 150, Rs. 800, Rs. 300
(d) Rs. 200, Rs. 900, Rs. 75

9. The ratio of two numbers is 3 : 8 and their difference is 115. The smaller of the two numbers is

(a) 184
(b) 194
(c) 69
(d) 59

10. Between two consecutive years my incomes are in the ratio of 2 : 3 and expenses in the ratio 5 : 9. If my income in the second year is Rs. 45000 and my expenses in the first year is Rs. 25000 my total savings for the two years is

(a) Nil
(b) Rs. 15000
(c) Rs. 10000
(d) Rs. 5000

Study Kit for Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) Loco Pilot (ALP) Exams

रेलवे भर्ती बोर्ड (आरआरबी) लोको पायलट परीक्षा के लिए अध्ययन सामग्री

Answer:

1. (b) 2. (b) 3. (c) 4. (d) 5. (c) 6. (d) 7. (b) 8. (b) 9. (c) 10. (d)

(Important Instructions) RRB Group-D : Exam Important Instructions

 

(Important InstructionsRRB Group-D : Exam Important Instructions

1. The Reporting , Gate Closing and CBT start time for all the three shifts are as below

Activity

Shift 1

Shift 2

Shift 3

Reporting Time

07:15Hrs

10:45Hrs

14:15Hrs

Gate Closing Time

08:15Hrs

11:45Hrs

15:15Hrs

Exam Start Time

09:00Hrs

12:30Hrs

16:00Hrs

  • Candidates have to report well in Time.
  • CANDIDATES WILL NOT BE ALLOWED after GATE CLOSURE TIME.

2. Candidates must carry any one of the Original Photo IDs listed in the e- Call letter.Candidates coming with PHOTOCOPY/XEROX OF PHOTO ID WILL NOT BE ALLOWED for the exam.
3. Mobile phones, pager, watches, Bluetooth enabled devices, calculators, metallic wears, bangles, belts, bracelets etc. are NOT ALLOWED inside the Test Centre.
4. Do not apply Mehandi/Henna on Left Thumb to avoid difficulties in registration. 
5. The e-call letter is not having Self Declaration paragraph. The paragraph will be displayed on the computer screen before start of the exam and candidate should write the same in the space provided in the e-call letter in the exam lab only.
6. After selecting the option for a question in the exam, candidates must click SAVE and NEXT to save their answer. Unsaved answers will not be taken for evaluation.
7. Indulging in any type of malpractice /unfair means / misbehaviour / indiscipline /impersonation at the examination venue will lead to disqualification in the exam and debarment from all future RRB Examinations  & Appointment in Railways. 

RRB EXAM PORTAL is NOT associated with Railway Recruitment Board or Indian Railways. 
For RRB official website visit - www.rrcb.gov.in

Courtesy: RRB

Click Here for official Notification

RRB Group-D Exam Study Kit

रेलवे भर्ती बोर्ड Group-D परीक्षा अध्ययन सामग्री

RRB Group-D Exam Online Tests Series

 

<< Go Back to Main Page

Model Questions for RRB LOCO PILOT(ALP) Exam : General Knowledge Set -27


Model Questions for RRB LOCO PILOT(ALP) Exam : General Knowledge Set -27


1. The First Tirthankara of the Jams was

(a) Arishtanemi
(b) Parshvanath
(c) Ajitanath
(d) Rishabha

2. The great silk route to the Indians was opened by:

(a) Kanishka
(b) Ashoka
(c) Harsha
(d) Fa-Hien

3. The capital of the Yadava rulers was

(a) Dwarasamudra
(b) Warangal
(c) Kalyani
(d) Devagiri

4. Which religious sect did the Chola Kings patronise ?

(a) Jainism
(b) Buddhism
(c) Saivism
(d) Vaishnavism

5. Tower of Victory (Vijaya Stambh) is located at

(a) Delhi
(b) Jhansi
(c) Chittorgarh
(d) Fatehpur Sikri

Study Kit for Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) Loco Pilot (ALP) Exams

रेलवे भर्ती बोर्ड (आरआरबी) लोको पायलट परीक्षा के लिए अध्ययन सामग्री

6. Who amongst the following leaders of “1857” was the first to lay down his/her life?

(a) Kunwar Singh
(b) Tantiya Tope
(c) Rani Laxmi Bai of Jhansi
(d) Mangal Pandey

7. The system of communal electorate in India was first introduced by

(a) Indian Council Act of 1892.
(b) Minto-Morley reforms of 1909
(c) Montagu-Chelmsford reforms of 1919
(d) Government of India of 1935

8. Which of the following is not a necessary condition for the development of India ?

(a) Capital Accumulation
(b) Resource discovery
(c) Population growth
(d) Technological development

9. Personal disposable income is

(a) always equal to personal income.
(b) always more than personal income.
(c) equal to personal income minus direct taxes paid by household.
(d) equal to personal income minus indirect taxes.

10. Which of the following most closely approximates our definition of oligopoly ?

(a) The cigarette industry.
(b) The barber shops
(c) The gasoline stations
(d) Wheat farmers

Study Kit for Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) Loco Pilot (ALP) Exams

रेलवे भर्ती बोर्ड (आरआरबी) लोको पायलट परीक्षा के लिए अध्ययन सामग्री

Answer:

1. (d) 2. (a) 3. (d) 4. (c) 5. (c) 6. (d) 7. (b) 8. (c) 9. (c) 10. (a)

Model Questions for RRB LOCO PILOT(ALP) Exam : Reasoning Set -25


Model Questions for RRB LOCO PILOT(ALP) Exam : General Knowledge Set -25


1. Name the Programme under which Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 10th May’15 has unveiled three social security schemes.
(a) Bharat Nirman
(b) Jansurakhsha
(c) Manav Suraksha
(d) Safe India

2. The most important uranium mine of India is located at
(a) Manavalakurichi
(b) Gauribidanur
(c) Vashi
(d) Jaduguda

3. Parliamentary forni of Government is also known as:
(a) Responsive Government
(b) Responsible Government
(c) Federal Government
(d) Presidential Government

4. The chief advocate of Fascism was
(a) Mussolini
(b) Adolf Hitler
(c) St. Simon
(d) Robert Owen

5. The minimum age of the member of Rajya Sabha is
(a) 25 years
(b) 21 years
(c) 30 years
(d) 35 years

Study Kit for Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) Loco Pilot (ALP) Exams

रेलवे भर्ती बोर्ड (आरआरबी) लोको पायलट परीक्षा के लिए अध्ययन सामग्री

6. Mahatma Gandhi got his inspiration for Civil Disobedience from
(a) Tuoreau
(b) Ruskin
(c) Confucius
(d) Tolstoy

7. India is considered as a ‘Republic’ Mainly because
(a) the head of the State is elected.
(b) it gained independence on 15th August 1947
(c) it has its own written constitution
(d) it is having a Parliamentary form of Government.

8. The first Indian selected for Indian Civil Service was
(a) Surendra Nath Banerji
(b) Sarojini Naidu
(c) Lala Lajpat Rai
(d) C. R. Das

9. One feature is common to the following bodies. Find it out. Supreme Court, Election Commission, UPSC, Office of CAG
(a) They are advisory bodies.
(b) They are extra constitutional bodies
(c) They are controlled by legislature.
(d) They are constitutional bodies.

10. Girish Karnad is
(a) a well known playwright and actor.
(b) a recipient of Gnanpith Award
(c) the President of the Film and Television Institute of Indian Society.
(d) all the above.

Study Kit for Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) Loco Pilot (ALP) Exams

रेलवे भर्ती बोर्ड (आरआरबी) लोको पायलट परीक्षा के लिए अध्ययन सामग्री

Answer:

1. (b) 2. (d) 3. (b) 4. (a) 5. (c) 6. (d) 7. (a) 8. (A) 9. (d) 10. (d)

Pages

IMPORTANT: RRB EXAM PORTAL is NOT associated with Railway Recruitment Board(RRB) or Indian Railways, For RRB official website visit - www.rrcb.gov.in

Subscribe to RSS - trainee5's blog